COL. THOMAS E. MURPHY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Thomas E. Murphy is Commander, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas. He is responsible for Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training for United States Air Force and allied officers. Col Murphy commands a flying operation that exceeds 80,000 flying hours and 54,000 sorties per year. The wing operates 217 training aircraft, including the T-1, T-38 and T-6. His command responsibilities include nearly 2,800
Air Force and civilian personnel whose annual payroll nears $140 million, and the morale and welfare of a total base community exceeding 7,000 personnel. Col Murphy is also responsible for ensuring wing units are able to deploy in support of combat operations worldwide. In addition, he is responsible for $273 million in real-property assets with an estimated total economic impact of more than $218 million on the Del Rio community.

Colonel Murphy graduated from Worcester Polytechnic Institute in Massachusetts and was commissioned through the ROTC program. He has served in multiple operational and training assignments in the C-5, T-1 and T-38. Colonel Murphy commanded the 9th Airlift Squadron and was Deputy Operations Group Commander at Dover Air Force Base, Delaware. He also deployed as Commander of the 376th Expeditionary Operations Group, Manas AB, Kyrgyz Republic in support of Operations IRAQI and ENDURING FREEDOM. His staff assignments include Chief of C4ISR Policy, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for International Affairs, the Pentagon, Washington D.C., and most recently, U.S. Transportation Command's Liaison to U.S. Southern Command, Miami, Florida. 

EDUCATION

1988 Bachelor of science, Mechanical Engineering, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, MA
1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
1998 Master of aeronautical science degree, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, FL
2000 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
2002 Distinguished graduate, master's degree in national security and strategic studies, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, RI
2006 Air War College, by correspondence
2008 National Defense Fellow, Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA 2010 Joint Professional Military Education Phase II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA 2011 Air Force Smart Operations for the 21st century, Leadership Course 2011 Leadership Enhancement Program, Greensboro, NC
2012 USAF Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, Univ of Virginia, Charlottesville

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1989 - June 1990, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB TX
2. June 1990 - Aug 1994, T-38 instructor/check pilot, assistant flight commander, Laughlin AFB TX
3. August 1994 - December 1998, C-5 instructor pilot, chief of training/scheduling, flight commander, 3rd Airlift Squadron, and wing executive officer, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB DE
4. December 1998 - June 2001, chief, C4ISR policy, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for International Affairs, Headquarters U. S. Air Force, Washington D.C.
5. June 2001 - June 2002, student, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, RI
6. June 2002 - May 2005, C-5 evaluator pilot, operations officer, 21st Airlift Squadron, and chief, wing command post, 60th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB CA
7. May 2005 - June 2007, commander, 9th Airlift Squadron, and deputy commander, 436th Operations Group, Dover AFB DE
8. January 2007 - May 2007, commander, 376th Expeditionary Operations Group, Manas AB, Kyrgyz Republic
9. June 2007 - June 2008, National Defense Fellow, Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
10. June 2008 - July 2010, U.S. Transportation Command liaison to U.S. Southern Command, Miami, FL
11. July 2010 - September 2011, Vice Commander, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB TX
12. September 2011 - present, Commander, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB TX

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: more than 3,400
Aircraft flown: C-5, T-38, T-37, and T-1

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one silver oak leaf cluster and one bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with one oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Iraq Campaign Medal with three bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Dec 25, 1988
First Lieutenant Dec 25, 1990
Captain Dec 25, 1992
Major May 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel Apr 1, 2004
Colonel Sep 1, 2008

(Current as of March 2013)