COLONEL DARRELL F. JUDY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Darrell F. Judy is Vice Commander, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas. He supports the wing commander to deliver Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training for approximately 350 United States Air Force and allied officers annually in a flying operation that exceeds 80,700 flying hours and 54,400 sorties per year. The wing operates 217 training aircraft, including the T-38, T-1 and T-6. Management responsibilities include an annual operating budget in excess of $100 million and total property assets of $273 million. Command responsibilities include nearly 2,800 Air Force and civilian personnel, as well as morale and welfare of a total base community exceeding 5,400 people. Laughlin is estimated to have a total economic impact of more than $218 million to the Del Rio community.

Col Judy earned his commission in 1992 as a distinguished graduate of the ROTC program at Colorado State University. He is also a graduate of the Naval War College and the Air Command and Staff College. In addition to numerous Wing and Number Air Force level staff jobs, from 2011 he served as the Chief Personnel Recovery Office for U.S. European Command at Patch Barracks Stuttgart, Germany. In this assignment he was responsible for formulating personnel recovery plans, directives, and operations for over 90,000 military and civilian personnel in 51 countries with the USEUCOM area of responsibility. He is a command pilot with over 3,100 hours in airlift and trainer aircraft.

EDUCATION

1992 Bachelor of Arts in Speech Communication, Colorado State University
1998 Master of Human Resource Management, Webster University
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB
2004 Air Command & Staff College, by correspondence
2007 Master of Military Art and Science, Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell AFB
2012 Air War College, by correspondence
2014 Master National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport N.S.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. Jun 1993 - Jul 1994, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB OK
2. Jul 1994 - Oct 1997, C-26B Aircraft Commander, 150th Fighter Wing, Kirtland AFB NM
3. Oct 1997 - Feb 2001, C-5 Aircraft Commander & Executive Officer, 21th Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB CA
4. Feb 2001 - Aug 2002, T-37B Instructor Pilot & Flt Commander, 85th Flying Trng Squadron, Laughlin AFB TX
5. Aug 2002 - Jul 2004, T-6A Instructor Pilot & Asst. Operations Officer, 84th Flying Trng Squadron, Laughlin AFB TX
6. Jul 2004 - Apr 2005, Chief Operations Exercise Plans Branch, 3d Air Force, RAF Mildenhall England
7. Apr 2005 - Nov 2005, Executive Officer, 3d Air Force, RAF Mildenhall England
8. Nov 2005 - Jul 2006, Executive Officer, 16th Air Force, RAF Mildenhall England
9. Jul 2006 - Jun 2007, Student, Air command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB AL
10. Jun 2007 - Mar 2009, T-6A Instructor Pilot & Chief Wing Safety, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance AFB OK
11. Jul 2009 - Jun 2011, Commander, 32d Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB OK
(Sep 2009 - Feb 2010, Commander, 447th Expeditionary Operational Support Squadron, Sather AB Iraq)
12. Jun 2011 - Jul 2013, Chief Personnel Recovery Ofc, HQ U.S. European Command, Patch Barracks Germany
13. Jul 2011 - Jul 2012, Student, Naval War College, Newport Naval Station RI
14. Jul 2014 - Present, Vice Commander, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB TX

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: Over 3,100
Aircraft Flown: C-5, C-26B, T-1A, T-6A, T-38A, T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Top Graduate, Distinguished Graduate, T-37 Pilot Instructor Training Course
47th Flying Training Wing Flight Commander of the Year, 2003

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with device
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary service Ribbon with Gold Border

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant, January 2, 1993
First Lieutenant, January 2, 1995
Captain, January 2, 1997
Major, June 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel, June 1, 2007
Colonel, September 1, 2014

(Current as of September 2014)