COL. MARK J. DORIA

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Mark J. Doria is Vice Commander, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas. He supports the wing commander to deliver Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training for approximately 350 United States Air Force and allied officers annually in a flying operation that exceeds 80,700 flying hours and 54,400 sorties per year. The wing operates 217 training aircraft, including the T-38, T-1 and T-6. Management responsibilities include an annual operating budget in excess of $100 million and total property assets of $273 million. Command responsibilities include nearly 2,800 Air Force and civilian personnel, as well as morale and welfare of a total base community exceeding 5,400 people. Laughlin is estimated to have a total economic impact of more than $218 million to the Del Rio community.

Col Doria earned his commission in 1990 as a distinguished graduate of the ROTC program at the University of Memphis. He is also a graduate of the Air War College and the US Army Command and General Staff College. In addition to numerous Group and Wing level staff jobs, from 2003-2004 he served as the Deputy Chief, Strategy Division of the US Central Command Air Forces at Al Udeid AB, Qatar. In this assignment he
developed campaign strategy for the employment of air and space power in Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM. He is a command pilot with over 3,500 hours in fighter and trainer aircraft. He has flown 119 missions/426 hours in combat over Iraq, Kosovo, Serbia and Bosnia-Herzegovina.

EDUCATION

1990 Bachelor of Science in Geography, University of Memphis
1996 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1997 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2003 Air Command & Staff College, by correspondence
2005 US Army Command & General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth
2009 Air War College, by correspondence
2012 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB

ASSIGNMENTS

1. Jan 1991 - Mar 1992, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese AFB TX
2. Mar 1992 - Nov 1996, T-38A Instructor Pilot, 50th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus AFB MS
3. Nov 1996 - Jan 1997, Student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, 49th FTS, Columbus AFB MS
4. Feb 1997 - Sep 1997, Student, F-16C Qualification Course, 63rd Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB AZ
5. Sep 1997 - Aug 2000, F-16C Instructor Pilot & Flight Commander, 510th Fighter Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
6. Aug 2000 - Jun 2003, F-16C Instructor Pilot & Asst. Operations Officer, 4th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB UT
7. Jun 2003 - Jun 2004, Strategy Division, US Central Command Air Forces, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
8. Jul 2004 - Jun 2005, Student, US Army Command & General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
9. Jun 2005 - Jan 2007, F-16C Instructor Pilot & Asst. Operations Officer, 421st Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB UT
10. Jan 2007 - Aug 2007, Operations Officer, 34th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB UT
11. Aug 2007 - Jan 2008, Chief of Stan/Eval, 332nd Expeditionary Operations Group, Balad AB, Iraq
12. Jul 2008 - Sep 2009, Operations Officer, 560th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB TX
13. Sep 2009 - Jun 2011, Commander, 560th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB TX
14. Jul 2011 - Jun 2012, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB AL
15. Jul 2012 - Present, Vice Commander, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB TX

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: Over 3,500
Aircraft Flown: F-16C, T-38A/C, AT-38, T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Distinguished Graduate & Air-to-Ground Top Gun, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals
Top Graduate, Distinguished Graduate & Air-to-Air Top Gun, F-16C Qualification Course
388th Fighter Wing Instructor Pilot of the Year, 2002

Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with combat "V" and six oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with device
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant, May 9, 1990
First Lieutenant, September 4, 1992
Captain, September 4, 1994
Major, October 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel, September 1, 2006
Colonel, February 1, 2012

(Current as of June 2013)